Discovery Gaming Community
FLConfigDatabase - Printable Version

+- Discovery Gaming Community (https://discoverygc.com/forums)
+-- Forum: The Community (https://discoverygc.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?fid=4)
+--- Forum: Freelancer Forum (https://discoverygc.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?fid=11)
+--- Thread: FLConfigDatabase (/showthread.php?tid=15062)



FLConfigDatabase - Jamez - 01-07-2009

*Waves* Hello!

Okay, I can't run Freelancer in 1280x1024, which is my monitor's native resolution. I hate that. I've searched about a good few times, I guess I could manually edit the HUD positioning to get it to work...too much hassle.

So.. I thought.. does it have anything to do with Freelancer asking WTF kind of graphics card it's running on? I don't blame a game made in '03(I think) for not figuring out what a Geforce 9600GT is.

This(read: Google) led me to FLConfigDatabase. It's an ini file with a big list of graphics devices and parameters which make them play nicely with Freelancer.

*Looks at all the blank faces*
Fine... look, this is what I mean:

Code:
///////////////////////////////////////////////////
//
// NVIDIA
//
//////////////////////////////////////////////////

Vendor = 0x10de  "NVIDIA"

//
// GeForce
//

// 9 Series (G9x)
0x0622 = "GeForce 9600 GT (G94)"
    if os > win2k
&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;if driver < 6.13.10.4072
&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;UnsupportedDriver
&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;endif
&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;endif
&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;break

unknown = "**UNIDENTIFIED**"
&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;UnknownHardware
&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;break

This shows the format that the database uses. As you can see, all it needs is the card's device ID and it's name. It also incorporates parameters for making sure you have up-to-date drivers.

In this case, I've added my graphics card. Thing is, I'm at college right now so I can't test it yet. -__-

What the hell does this have to do with running FL at 1280x1024? Well, I'm hoping that when Freelancer can actually recognise and support the graphics device, it offers more resolution/graphics options.


FLConfigDatabase - swift - 01-07-2009

Well, I used this: http://www.tekagis.com/index.php?showtopic=5870 to get FL run for me in 1680x1050.

Do everything that that page says, just change all the places where it says 1680x1050 to whatever resolution you want. Enjoy.


FLConfigDatabase - Jamez - 01-07-2009

' Wrote:Well, I used this: http://www.tekagis.com/index.php?showtopic=5870 to get FL run for me in 1680x1050.

Do everything that that page says, just change all the places where it says 1680x1050 to whatever resolution you want. Enjoy.

Tried that, doesn't work. The HUD looks all messed up at 1280x1024. Those HUD settings via that link you posted are for 1680x1050 exclusively, you need to change the HUD positions again for 1280x1024.


FLConfigDatabase - Jamez - 01-07-2009

Well, it sorta worked... my edited database works perfectly - no more 'I dun kno wut this grafic thingeh is' message.

The resolution also works at 1280x1024.

BUT

The HUD is still wierd. *Sigh*

Can't blame a guy for trying, right?


FLConfigDatabase - Menace - 01-07-2009

For 1280x1024, try this:

FL Dir\DATA\cameras.ini

[WinCamera]
fovx = 51.4807577023
[CockpitCamera]
fovx = 66.5644552838
znear = 2.000000
[ThirdPersonCamera]
fovx = 66.5644552838
[DeathCamera]
fovx = 66.5644552838

:rolleyes:

note: cuts a bit off the left and right edge, but hasn't bothered me yet.


FLConfigDatabase - underd0g - 01-12-2009

Are we allowed to change that file (camera.ini) ? Native 1280x1024 here myself, gotten used to the messed up hud by now though. It's only the power/shield/hp bars that are misplaced, right ?


FLConfigDatabase - Markus_Janus - 01-12-2009

Care to post a screenshot to show us what you are seeing?


FLConfigDatabase - Jamez - 01-12-2009

' Wrote:Are we allowed to change that file (camera.ini) ? Native 1280x1024 here myself, gotten used to the messed up hud by now though. It's only the power/shield/hp bars that are misplaced, right ?

To your first question - no idea. On one hand, it involved editing game files. On the other hand, it's only to fix a game limitation, although I think it is possible to exploit it by changing the field of view, or something.

To the second question - Yes.

I've decided to revert any changes I made, they didn't really help much, and involves editing files in a multiplayer game client.

1024x768 FTW.


FLConfigDatabase - underd0g - 01-12-2009

' Wrote:Care to post a screenshot to show us what you are seeing?

Currently it looks like this:

[Image: screen25copy.jpg]

(Sized down image, and obviously edited :cool: )